Round 1

Harald Hellmonseder (AUT)(1) bye

Kurt Alfred Kraemer (GER) bye

Marcello Vigolo (ITA) - Anton Vidmar (CRO) 6:1, 6:3

Klaus-Peter Kather (GER)(9) bye

Hans Vetter (GER)(15) bye

Albin Oeggerli (SUI) - Hannes Madersbacher (AUT) 6:4, 6:7(6:8), 6:4

Wolfgang Hiss (GER) - Stefano Simoncelli (ITA) Walkover

Frans Norby (DEN)(5) bye

Wolfgang Metzner (GER)(3) bye

Anders Jonsson (SWE) - Helmut Himmelsbach (AUT) Walkover

Jan Kofol (USA) - Wolfgang Schiller (GER) 6:1, 6:1

Vittorio Gamba (ITA)(14) bye

Wolfgang Petry (GER)(11) bye

Helmut Heinz-Erian (AUT) - Anatoly Minkevich (RUS) 6:4, 6:1

Xavier de Villepin (GER) bye

Mikko Horsma (FIN)(6) bye

Wolfgang Erber (AUT)(8) bye

Jurgen Schulz (GER) - Marc Bortoletti (FRA) 6:3, 6:3

Angelo Arancio (ITA) - Evgeny Lyamtsev (RUS) Walkover

Juergen Vollstaedt (GER)(12) bye

Hans Huber (SUI)(16) bye

Ruediger Schrehardt (GER) bye

Gianluigi Armatura (ITA) - Erich Waldner (AUT) 6:7(5:7), 6:3, 6:0

Bernd Martin (GER)(4) bye

Jiri Tamas (CZE)(7) bye

Sven Andren (SWE) - Hubert Bader (GER) 6:2, 6:2

Giorgio Colla (ITA) - Elmar Sterr (GER) 6:4, 6:2

Ali Tezis (TUR)(10) bye

Reijo Tuomola (FIN)(13) bye

Leo Goetsch (ITA) bye

Soeren Smedegaard (DEN) - Michael Treichl (AUT) 6:0, 2:0 Retired

Alfred Boeckl (GER)(2) bye

 

Round 2

Harald Hellmonseder (AUT)(1) - Kurt Alfred Kraemer (GER) 6:1, 6:0

Marcello Vigolo (ITA) - Klaus-Peter Kather (GER)(9) 7:6(7:5), 7:5

Albin Oeggerli (SUI) - Hans Vetter (GER)(15) Walkover

Frans Norby (DEN)(5) - Wolfgang Hiss (GER) 6:2, 6:3

Wolfgang Metzner (GER)(3) - Anders Jonsson (SWE) 6:1, 6:0

Vitorio Gamba (ITA)(14) - Jan Kofol (USA) 7:5, 6:2

Wolfgang Petry (GER)(11) - Helmut Hein-Erian (AUT) 6:1, 6:3

Mikko Horsma (FIN)(6) - Xavier DE Villepin (GER) 6:1, 7:6(8:6)

Jurgen Schulz (GER) - Wolfgang Erber (AUT)(8) 6:2, 6:2

Juergen Vollstaedt (GER)(12) - Angelo Arancio (ITA) 6:2, 6:2

Hans Huber (SUI)(16) - Ruediger Schrehardt (GER) 6:3, 6:2

Bernd Martin (GER)(4) - Gianluigi (Armatura)(ITA) 6:0, 6:2

Jiri Tamas (CZE)(7) - Sven Andren (SWE) 6:3, 6:4

Ali Tezis (TUR)(10) - Giorgio Colla (ITA) 6:3, 6:2

Reijo Tuomola (FIN)(13) - Leo Goetsch (ITA) 6:2, 6:4

Alfred Boeckl (GER)(2) - Soeren Smedegaard (DEN) 6:1, 6:0

Round 3

Horst Hellmonseder (AUT)(1) - Marcello Vigolo (ITA) 7:5, 6:2

Frans Norby (DEN)(5) - Albin Oeggerli (SUI) 6:1, 6:3

Wolfgang Metzner (GER)(3) - Vitorio Gamba (ITA)(14) 6:4, 6:2

Wolfgang Petry (GER)(11) - Mikko Horsma (FIN)(6) 6:3, Retired

Jurgen Schulz (GER) - Juergen Vollstaedt (GER)(12) 7:5, 6:4

Bernd Martin (GER)(4) - Hans Huber (SUI)(16) 6:1, 6:4

Jiri Tamas (CZE)(7) - Ali Tezis (TUR)(10) 6:3, 6:1

Alfred Boeckl (GER)(2) - Reijo Tuomola (FIN)(13) 7:5, 7:6(8:6)

Quarterfinal

Harald Hellmonseder (AUT)(1) - Frans Norby (DEN)(5) 3:6, 6:4, 6:2

Wolfgang Metzner (GER)(3) - Wolfgang Petry (GER)(11) 6:0, 5:7, 6:2

Bernd Martin (GER)(4) - Jurgen Schulz (GER) 6:4, 6:2

Alfred Boeckl (GER)(2) - Jiri Tamas (CZE)(7) 7:5, 6:3

Semifinal

Harald Hellmonseder (AUT)(1) - Wolfgang Metzener (GER)(3) 6:4, 7:6(7:5)

Bernd Martin (GER)(4) - Alfred Bieckl (GER)(2) 6:4, 3:6, 6:4

Final

Harald Hellmonseder (AUT)(1) - Bernd Martin (GER)(4) 6:1, 6:1